MARKMAN, J.
[…] Millen Roofing Co., 466 Mich. 660, 672, 649 N.W.2d 371 (2002): "`Contracts by a residential builder not duly licensed are not only voidable but void—and it is not for a trial court to begin the process of attrition whereby, in appealing cases, the statutory bite is made more gentle. . . .'" That assertion was drawn from a quotation in Bilt-More Homes, Inc. v. French, 373 Mich. 693, 699, 130 N.W.2d 907 (1964), which in turn cited Alexander, 364 Mich. at 487, 110 N.W.2d 797, for the proposition. Alexander was apparently the first case in which this Court interpreted a predecessor statute of MCL 339.2412(1); that statute forbade an unlicensed builder from "bring[ing] or maintain[ing] an action in any court of this State for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract for which a license is required. . . ." 1956 CL 338.986.
In holding the contract void, Alexander cited Turner v. Schmidt Brewing Co., 278 Mich. 464, 270 N.W. 750 (1936), which held that a builder could not recover for services provided in building a beer garden for an unlicensed alcohol vendor.