MARKMAN, J.
[…] So with that overarching purpose in mind, we inquire whether this purpose would be better served by treating contracts between an innocent homeowner and an unlicensed builder as void or voidable. We believe that this inquiry militates in favor of treating such contracts as voidable.
If the contract is void, a homeowner defrauded by an unlicensed builder has but a single remedial option: he or she can seek to undo the transaction and restore the status quo ante.
Second, it is relevant to look at the manner in which MCL 339.2412(1) refers to the business relationship between the homeowner and the unlicensed builder. The statute precludes an unlicensed contractor from bringing an action "for the collection of compensation for the performance of an act or contract for which a license is required . . . without alleging and proving that the person was licensed under this article during the performance of the act or contract." (Emphasis added.) The statute's very use of the term "contract" strongly implies that the Legislature did not intend for all contracts between a homeowner and an unlicensed builder to be rendered altogether void.